ZOOM lyrics

_________________

lyrics to ZOOM (original series, 1972-1978) songs, transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff)

  • Come On and ZOOM (Newton Wayland)
  • Write ZOOM Z-double-O-M (m. Newton Wayland, w. unknown) – seasons 1 and 2; actual title unknown
  • Always Friends (Jeri Dreifuss)
  • Send it to ZOOM (Newton Wayland)
  • Send it to ZOOM #2 –  actual title unknown
  • SASE song – actual title unknown (season 4)
  • Blue Balloon (Newton Wayland, Christine Stark*)
  • Zoomba – actual title unknown

some others not yet transcribed

________________________________

Come On and Zoom (Newton Wayland) season 1 version —  lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff) on 23 January 2017; minor edit on 6 August 2017

Come on and zoom, zoom, zoom-a zoom
You gotta zoom, zoom, zoom-a zoom
Everybody’s doin’ it, everybody’s movin’ it
Everybody’s havin’ a ball, yeah!

So won’t you zoom, zoom, zoom-a zoom?
Come on and zoom-a zoom-a zoom-a zoom

I’m Joe
I’m Nina
I’m Kenny
My name’s Tracy
I’m Tommy
I’m Nancy
I’m Jon

Who are you?
What do you do?
How are you?
Let’s hear from you!
We need you!

We’re gonna zoom, zoom zoom-a zoom
Come on and zoom-a zoom-a zoom-a zoom
Come on, give it a try
We’re gonna show you just why
We’re gonna teach you to fly high!

Come on and zoom!
Come on and zoom zoom!
(Repeat last two lines)

______________________

Write ZOOM Z-double-O-M (m. Newton Wayland, w. unknown) – actual title unknown; lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff) on 27 July 2017; latest edit: 27 September 2017

Say you wake up in the middle of the night
You got an idea that’s outta sight

So you jump out of bed, look around your room
You gotta write it down and send it to ZOOM

Or say you’ve just seen something on this show
Or someone cool you just gotta know

Write it all down, don’t make a mess
And don’t forget your name and address

Include a stamp so we can drop you a card
Then dip your note in a bucket of lard

Joe doesn’t know what he’s talking about
You put it in an envelope, without a doubt

Then take your typewriter, pencil, or pen
And if you make a mistake you gotta do it again

Write ZOOM Z-double-O-M
Box 3-5-0
Boston MASS 02134

___________________________

Always Friends (Jeri Dreifuss) — lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff), 22 Jan 2017

We didn’t want to say goodbye
To each other, so we tried
In our hearts to find a way
That we wouldn’t have to close the door
On each other — We were sure
In our hearts that we should stay

We really do belong a team
And we had the simple dream
That we wouldn’t have to break apart
And so, even as the music ends
We remain just like the start
Always friends

I never want to say goodbye
To a friend — I don’t know why
Other people think it’s fine
To say “Guess we’ll call it all a day”
No, we won’t let that be us
There’s so much of you that’s mine

So, seems like we were meant to be
And I guess the world can see
Nothing can be done to change this heart
And so, even as the music ends
We remain just like the start
Always friends

______________________________

This song is titled “Address Song – Send It To Zoom!” on the 1974 album Come On and ZOOM, and “Address Song # 1” on the 1977 ZOOM Tunes album. I believe the number was introduced by the second cast of season 2. They sang it in the closing.

Send it to ZOOM (Newton Wayland)
lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff), 8 July 2020

You got an idea sitting on the shelf
Send it to ZOOM
Send it to ZOOM

Or a poem or a play that you wrote yourself
Send it to ZOOM
Send it to ZOOM

A story or a riddle that no one can guess
Or something for the barrel that’s a sure success
Well you write it all down with your name and address
‘Cause you still gotta send it to ZOOM
Whom?

Why, ZOOM Z-double-O-M
Box 3-5-0
Boston MASS 02134

Send it to ZOOM!

____________________________

Send it to ZOOM #2 – at least partly written by Newton Wayland; actual title unknown
lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff), 26 July 2020 (latest edit 24 Oct 2020)

Special idea?
Yeah.
Wow!
Write it yourself?
Yep.
Send it now!
Send it where?
Send it to ZOOM.
Send it to whom?

Poem or thought?
A play?
Whatever you got.
Take your time.
A story or game?
You bet!
A riddle, a feeling you get.

Now why don’t you send it to ZOOM?
Whom?
Name and address.
A stamp?
Yeah.
A SASE too?
Of course.
Now why don’t you send it to ZOOM?

Write ZOOM Z-double-O-M
Box 3-5-0
Boston MASS 02134.

Send it to ZOOM, yeah!

____________________________

SASE song – at least partly written by Newton Wayland; actual title unknown
lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff) on 23 October 2020

Here in the land of the Zooma tree
We’re waiting for you to send a SASE
‘Cause if you want ZOOM to send a ZOOM card to you
Then that’s the very thing that you have to do

Well, what the heck is a SASE?

If you don’t know now, don’t you give up hope
It’s a self-addressed stamped envelope
Self-addressed, that means addressed to yourself
Add a stamp, and then it will return itself

I get it, SASE means self-addressed stamped envelope.
But what the heck to you do with a SASE?

Take another envelope and a pencil or pen
In the upper left corner write your name again
Your number and your street and your city and state
And don’t forget the zip, so you won’t have to wait

Okay, okay, but what happens to the SASE?

Take whatever you want to send to ZOOM
And put it in the envelope, but leave some room
Now take your SASE and fold it right
And put it in the envelope and seal it tight

Then, on the envelope…

Write, ZOOM Z-double-O-M
Box 3-5-0
Boston MASS 02134

Send it to ZOOM!

Blue Balloon (Newton Wayland, Christine Stark*)
lyric transcribed by doc (Jim Radcliff), 2 July 2020

If you were on the moon
What would you do?
Would you play,
Would you eat,
Would you build a zoo?
A zoo?

How would you get there
To build a zoo?
In a plane,
In a train,
In a blue balloon?

Come fly away
In a blue balloon
Up to the moon
Fly high away
In a blue balloon
Gonna visit the man in the moon
(Or maybe it’s a woman)

Who would you take,
Your sister or aunt?
Would you take animals,
Like a horse,
Or maybe a plant?
A plant?

What would you eat?
What would you eat?
Maybe carrots, ice cream,
Or how about a beet?
How about a beet?

Come fly away
In a blue balloon
Up to the moon
Fly high away
In a blue balloon
Gonna visit the man in the moon
(I’m sure that it’s a woman)

What would wear
If it’s cold up there?
Would you wear shorts
Or sweaters
Or coats made of hair?
Of hair? Bleah!

But how would you get there?
You haven’t told me that
How do you know you’ll get there
For a fact?
For a fact

Maybe it’s a dream
Or maybe it’s true
But if you ever get there
You know what to do
To play and eat
And to build a zoo

I really hope to go with you
If you want me to

Come fly away
In a blue balloon
Up to the moon
Fly high away
In a blue balloon
Gonna visit the man in the moon

(repeat last section 2 x)

__________________________

Zoomba – at least partly written by Newton Wayland; actual title unknown
lyric transcribed by doc, 26 July 2020

First you move it around a bit
Then you shake it about a bit
Now you twist around a bit
Then you swing it about a bit

Now you know
Know know know know
Now you see
See see see see
You’re wooing with me

Kanyaka boomba boomba boomba
Come on and Zoomba Zoomba Zoomba
Kanyaka boomba boomba boomba
Come on and Zoomba-Zoomba-Zoomba-Zoomba Zoomba

______________________________________

* The back of the 1977 ZOOM Tunes album indicates that “[a]ll original tunes and arrangements” on the album are by Newton Wayland, Musical Director of ZOOM. However, some of the original songs are “based on poems” by various children, probably ZOOM fans who sent their poems to the show. The words to “Blue Balloon” are based on a poem by Christine Stark, age 10, of Middle Village, NY.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: